STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. The Florida Supreme Court later adopted the Slomowitz
court's description of clear and convincing evidence. See In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First District
Court of Appeal also has followed the Slomowitz test, adding the
interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Elec. Corp.
v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991),
rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)(citation omitted).
Section 393.0673(2)(a)3., Florida Statutes, authorizes APD to deny an application for licensure if the applicant has "[f]ailed to comply with the applicable requirements of this chapter or rules applicable to the applicant."
Florida Administrative Code Rule 65G-2.009 provides in relevant part as follows:
MINIMUM STANDARDS. Residential facility services shall ensure the health and safety of the residents and shall also address the provision of appropriate physical care and supervision.
* * *