STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There are two different FRS membership classes at issue in the present case, the FRS Regular Class and the Senior Management Services Class.
Section 121.091(1) governs the Regular Class, and sets the retirement credit multiplier at 1.6 percent.
Section 121.055 defines the Senior Management Services Class, and sets the retirement credit multiplier at 2.0 percent.
The Division of Retirement, as designated by the Secretary of the Department of Management Services, is the sole administrator of the FRS, and is tasked with making all membership determinations, including membership class.
§ 121.025, Fla. Stat.
Section 121.055(1) provides, in part, as follows:
(h)1. Except as provided in subparagraph 3., effective January 1, 1994, participation in the Senior Management Service Class shall be compulsory for the State Courts Administrator and the Deputy State Courts Administrators, the Clerk of the Supreme Court, the Marshal of the Supreme Court, the Executive Director of the Justice Administrative Commission, the capital collateral regional counsel, the clerks of the district courts of appeals, the marshals of the district courts of appeals, and the trial court administrator and the Chief Deputy Court Administrator in each judicial circuit.
* * *
2. Participation in this class shall be compulsory, except as provided in subparagraph 3., for any judicial employee who holds a position designated for coverage in the Senior Management Service Class, and such participation shall continue until the employee terminates employment in a covered position.
Petitioner contends that section 121.055(1)(h)2. requires that she be included in the SMSC after July 1, 2004, because her employer never changed.