STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2015).1/
Petitioner bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence her entitlement to membership in the SMSC. See Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Investor Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996);
Espinoza v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 739 So. 2d 1250, 1250 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999); Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So.
2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); and § 120.57(1)(j)(“Findings of fact
shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute. ”).
“A 'preponderance' of the evidence is defined as 'the greater weight of the evidence,' or evidence that 'more likely than not' tends to prove a certain proposition.” Gross v. Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 280 n.1 (Fla. 2000).