STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Respondent did not prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs or respond to a written lower cost regulatory alternative. Other than vague assertions that the numbers provided to it by Petitioners were “unreliable,” assertions that were made without the assistance of qualified economists or statisticians, Respondent provided little in support of its decision.
Section 120.541(1)(e) provides that:
Notwithstanding s. 120.56(1)(c), the failure of the agency to prepare a statement of
estimated regulatory costs or to respond to a written lower cost regulatory alternative as provided in this subsection is a material failure to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set forth in this chapter.
As a result of its failure to comply with section 120.541, Respondent has materially failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set forth in chapter 120.
120.52(8)(b) - Respondent has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority
As a legislative function, rulemaking is within the exclusive authority of the legislature. S.W. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d at 598. It is