STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The statutory framework under which administrative agencies must operate in this state provides adequate mechanisms for the adoption or amendment of rules. See Section 120.535 and 120.54, Florida Statutes. To the extent that the results sought by an agency cannot be accomplished by changes in the administrative rules, interested parties must seek a remedy in the legislature. (emphasis added)(internal citations omitted).
Cleveland Clinic Fla. Hosp. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin.,
679 So. 2d 1237, 1242-1243 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).
Burden of Proof
Section 120.56(2)(a) was amended by chapter 2016-116, Laws of Florida, and altered the Petitioners’ burden from that of “going forward” to “prov[ing] by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner would be substantially affected by the proposed rule.” The 2016 version of section 120.56(2)(a) applies to Petitioners in this case. See Walker & LaBerge, Inc.
v. Halligan, 344 So. 2d 239, 243 (Fla. 1977) (“Burden of proof