STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Case No. 15-7055. That petition was voluntarily dismissed on February 12, 2016, and the case closed on February 15, 2016.
2/ As set forth in the Order of Pre-hearing Instructions, the parties were, in their prehearing stipulation, to identify all issues of fact and law remaining for consideration in this proceeding. The failure to identify issues of fact or law remaining to be litigated has been held to constitute a waiver and elimination of those issues. See Palm Beach Polo Holdings, Inc. v. Broward Marine, Inc., 174 So. 3d 1037 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015).
Petitioners did not identify section 120.52(8)(d), which provides that a proposed rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if “[t]he rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency, as being a basis for its challenge. Under the facts of this case, which includes Respondent’s decision to deny internal controls with designated player games, had that section been raised, it may well have
proven to be an additional reason for the invalidation of the proposed rule.
3/ Mr.