STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] While the federal bankruptcy laws prevent the entry of orders against entities protected by the automatic stay, the fact that Respondent has filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy relief does not relieve Great American Insurance Company, as surety, under its bond.
As provided in section 604.21(1)(g) quoted above, a dealer's “surety company . . . shall be responsible for payment of properly established complaints filed against a dealer, notwithstanding the dealer’s filing of a bankruptcy petition." See also § 604.21(10), Fla. Stat. ("Nothing in this section may
be construed as relieving a surety company from responsibility for payment on properly established complaints against dealers involved in a federal bankruptcy proceeding and against whom the department is prohibited from entering an order.").
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is