STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(5) "Producer" means any producer of agricultural products produced in the state.
Section 604.17 requires dealers in agricultural products to be licensed by the Department. As a condition of licensure, dealers must deliver to the Department a surety bond or a certificate of deposit. The surety bond or certificate of deposit secures payment to producers for agricultural products sold to dealers. § 604.20(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 604.21 provides, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) Any person, partnership, corporation, or other business entity claiming to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a dealer in agricultural products as hereinbefore provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety company, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint.
Such complaint shall include all agricultural products defined in
s. 604.15(1), as well as any additional charges necessary to effectuate the sale unless these additional charges are already included in the total delivered price. Such complaint shall be filed within 6 months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer. No complaint shall be filed pursuant to this section unless the transactions involved total at least $500 and occurred in a single license year. Before a complaint can be processed, the complainant must provide the department with a $50 filing fee. In the event the complainant is successful in proving the