STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 3/ The Comprehensive Case Information System report regarding Petitioner includes another traffic infraction noted as “Datashare Traffic Infraction” but does not list either the number or title of the statute violated. The evidence is insufficient to find that Petitioner has had more than
six traffic infractions since the disqualifying event.
4/ Mr. Mitchell has subsequently retired from the Leesburg Police Department.
5/ T38:10-13.
6/ T40:18-25.
7/ It is important to note that physical injury is not a required element of the crime of battery. See § 784.03(1), Fla. Stat. (Battery occurs when a person either “[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other;” or “[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person.”) Therefore, the Agency cannot infer from Petitioner’s nolo plea that the victim actually suffered bodily injury.
8/ T41:1-8.
9/ All references herein to the Florida Statutes are to the 2015 version.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Jamar Hall