STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The essence of the Respondent’s testimony is accepted as true—namely, he was not
being dishonest and did not willfully obtain his license by fraud or intentional misrepresentation.
The Petitioner did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent was dishonest or willfully obtained his license by fraud or intentional misrepresentation, or that the Respondent’s license was issued through an error of the department or board. However, it is clear that the Respondent’s license was obtained by a misrepresentation of fact.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 465.016(1)(a), (2015), provides that “[o]btaining a license by misrepresentation or fraud or through an error of the department or the board” is a ground for discipline of a pharmacy license, as specified in section 456.072(2), Florida Statutes.
In a penal proceeding, the prosecutor must prove the allegations and charges by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't
of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla.