Washington| Change
[…] 2. Written evidence, provided by the appropriate local governmental entity having jurisdiction over the activity, that the


    proposed activity, as submitted to the Department, does not contravene local setback requirements or zoning codes.


  95. Rule 62B-33.002(2)10/ defines “Applicant” to include “the owner of record, agent, leaseholder, or holder of any legal instrument which gives the holder legal authority to undertake the construction for which a permit is sought.” A SSL Authorization is a sufficient interest in property to authorize issuance of a CCCL Permit.

  96. Section 120.542 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    1. Strict application of uniformly applicable rule requirements can lead to unreasonable, unfair, and unintended results in particular instances. The Legislature finds that it is appropriate in such cases to adopt a procedure for agencies to provide relief to persons subject to regulation. . .

      .


    2. Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness. For purposes of this section, “substantial hardship” means a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.