Washington| Change
[…] 6. For the reasons set forth herein, the Applicants met the provisions of the “resource management” provisions established in rule 18-21.004(2).

    18-21.004(3) - Riparian rights


  7. Rule 18-21.004(3) provides that activities undertaken on sovereignty lands be conducted so as to not unreasonably infringe upon traditional, common law riparian rights of upland property owners adjacent to sovereignty submerged lands.

  8. Section 253.141 provides that “[t]he land to which the owner holds title must extend to the ordinary high watermark of the navigable water in order that riparian rights may attach.”


  9. Neither the Applicants nor their neighbors hold title to the mean high water (“MHW”) mark of the Gulf of Mexico.6/

  10. The MHW line, as of December 1, 2014, was at what is generally depicted as the shoreline of the Gulf of Mexico.