Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983)


    (Citations omitted).


  6. Section 440.107 requires employers to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage for its employees and officers (except that officers may obtain an exemption from coverage). Subcontractors have the same responsibility as contractors for obtaining coverage for their employees. See § 440.10, Fla. Stat.

  7. Section 440.107(7)(d)l. provides that the Department:


    [S]hall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to

    2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.


    This statutory provision mandates that the Department assess a penalty for non-compliance with chapter 440 and does not provide any authority for the Department to reduce the amount of the penalty.