Washington| Change
[…] 6/ See note 4, supra.

7/ For example, the students' testimony varied with respect to whether testing boards were or were not used during the FSA, and whether paper did or did not cover the window of the classroom door while the FSA was being administered. These are collateral matters on which students may not have focused while in a stressful, high-stakes testing situation——much less recalled a year later.


8/ The Amended Petition, page 1, charges Respondent with violating section 1008.24(2). Section 1008.24 is titled "Test Administration and Security; Public Records Exemption." Subsection (2) of section 1008.24(2) states: " [a] person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083." Subsection

(2) of section 1008.24(2) does not establish any substantive standards of conduct that can be "violated"; rather, this subsection prescribes an applicable penalty if section 1008.24 is violated.