Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).


  24. Additionally, as discussed above, whether Respondent committed the charged offenses is a question of ultimate fact to be determined by the trier of fact in the context of each alleged violation.


    Section 1008.24


  25. Section 1008.24(1) provides in pertinent part:


    1. A person may not knowingly and willfully violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education for mandatory tests administered by or through the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Education to students, educators, or applicants for certification or administered by school districts pursuant to s. 1008.22, or, with respect to any such test, knowingly and willfully to:


      * * *


      (c) Coach examinees during testing or alter or interfere with examinees’ responses in any way;


      * * *


      1. Fail to follow test administration directions specified in the test administration manuals; or


      2. Participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, or encourage any of the acts prohibited in this section.


  26. Pursuant to the foregoing findings of fact, it is concluded that Respondent violated section 1008.24(1)(c), (f), and (g). Specifically, the evidence establishes that by engaging in the conduct found above, Respondent willfully violated the test security rules adopted by the Florida Department of Education by interfering with the students' responses during the FSA. Additionally, in doing so, Respondent failed to follow the test administration directions provided in the FSA Manual, and