STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
The Board has the burden of proof in this matter as it
is the party asserting the affirmative of the issue. Antel v. Dep’t of of Prof’l Reg., 522 So. 2d 1056 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988);
Balino v. Dep’t of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
The standard of proof is preponderance of the evidence. See McNeil v. Pinellas Co. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d 476,
477 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. Sch. Bd. of Dade Cnty., 569 So.
2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
Section 1008.24, which Mrs. Koulouris allegedly violated, states in pertinent part:
A person may not knowingly and willfully violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education for mandatory tests administered by or
through the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Education to students, educators, or applicants for certification or administered by school districts pursuant
to s. 1088.22, or, with respect to any such test, knowingly and willfully to:
* * *
(c) Coach examinees during testing or alter or interfere with examinees’ responses in any way;
* * *
Fail to follow test administration directions specified in the test administration manuals; or
Participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, or encourage any of the acts prohibitive in this section.
Pursuant to the foregoing findings of fact, it is concluded that the Board did not meet its burden of proving that Mrs. Koulouris violated section 1008.24.
Rule 6A-10.042 states in relevant part:
Tests implemented in accordance with the requirements of Sections . . .
1008.22 . . . F.S., shall be maintained and administered in a secure manner such that the integrity of the tests shall be preserved.
* * *
Examinees shall not be assisted in answering test questions by any means by persons administering or proctoring the administration of any test.
Examinees’ answers to questions shall be not be interfered with in any way by persons administering, proctoring, or scoring the examinations.
* * *
(f) Persons who are involved in administering or proctoring the tests or persons who teach or otherwise prepare examinees for the tests shall not participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, or encourage any activity which could result in the inaccurate measurement or reporting of the examinees’ achievement.
Again, pursuant to the findings of fact above, it is concluded that the Board did not prove Mrs. Koulouris violated the rules regulating administration of FSA tests.