Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 588.

To that end, Rule 10-2.1(a) defines the "unlicensed practice of law" as "the practice of law, as prohibited by statute, court rule, and case law of the state of Florida."


7/ In Chandris, the court observed that Florida has a unified bar, the purpose of which is to protect the public, and that by statute, the rendition of legal services by an attorney not admitted to practice law in Florida is illegal. See § 454.23, Fla. Stat. ("any person not licensed or otherwise authorized to practice law in this state who practices law in this state . . . commits a felony in the third degree.") Thus, the court reasoned that awarding attorney's fees would reward illegal activities, in violation of public policy.