Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.595(4), 120.569, and 120.57(1).

  14. This proceeding concerns whether Petitioner is entitled to an award of attorney's fees and costs under section 120.595(4), for successfully challenging the Unadopted

    Rules under section 120.56(4) in Case No. 16-6127RU; and, if so, the amounts of those fees and costs to which he is entitled.

  15. Section 120.595(4) states:


    1. If the appellate court or administrative law judge determines that all or part of an agency statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a), or that the agency must immediately discontinue reliance on the statement and any substantially similar statement pursuant to

      s. 120.56(4)(e), a judgment or order shall be


      entered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees unless the agency demonstrates that the statement is required by the Federal Government to implement or retain a delegated or approved program or to meet a condition to receipt of federal funds.


    2. Upon notification to the administrative law judge provided before the final hearing that the agency has published a notice of rulemaking under s. 120.54(3)(a), such notice shall automatically operate as a stay of proceedings pending rulemaking. The administrative law judge may vacate the stay for good cause shown. A stay of proceedings under this paragraph remains in effect so long as the agency is proceeding expeditiously and in good faith to adopt the statement as a rule. The administrative law judge shall award reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees accrued by the petitioner prior to the date the notice was published, unless the agency proves to the administrative law judge that it did not know and should not have known that the statement was an unadopted rule. Attorneys' fees and costs under this paragraph and paragraph (a) shall be awarded only upon a finding that the agency received notice that the statement may constitute an unadopted rule at least 30 days before a petition under s. 120.56(4) was filed and that the agency failed to publish the required notice of rulemaking pursuant to

      s. 120.54(3) that addresses the statement within that 30-day period.