Ohio| Change
[…] 19. Florida courts strictly construe statutes allowing attorney's fees; this is because under Florida law, statutes awarding attorney's fees are viewed as in derogation of common law. Ag. for Health Care Admin. v. HHCI Ltd. P'ship, 865 So. 2d

    593, 595 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).


  20. The term "attorney" is not defined in chapter 120.


    Therefore, it is necessary to turn to other applicable legal authority addressing what it means to be an "attorney" under Florida law.


  21. Chapter 454, Florida Statutes, addresses attorneys at law practicing in Florida. Section 454.021(1) states: "[a]dmissions of attorneys and counselors to practice law in the state is hereby declared to be a judicial function." Section 454.021(2), in pertinent part, states: "[t]he Supreme

    Court of Florida [(hereafter "Florida Supreme Court")], being the highest court of said state, is the proper court to govern and regulate admissions of attorneys and counselors to practice law in said state."