Washington| Change
[…] 50. Respondent is an instructional employee of Petitioner pursuant to the authority of section 1012.33.

  51. Teachers are held to a higher moral standard than others in the community because they are leaders and role models. See Adams v. State Prof’l Practices Council, 406 So. 2d 1170,

    1172 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  52. Section 1012.33(6)(a) provides that the standard for suspension of instructional personnel is "just cause," which includes misconduct in office as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.

  53. Section 1012.33 provides, in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under section 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory within a 3-year period under section 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under section 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


    * * *


    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a).


  54. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-5.056 establishes and further defines the criteria for suspension and dismissal of school personnel. Subsection (2) of the rule, in relevant part, provides that: