Washington| Change
[…] 45. Ms. Stripling-Mitchell exercised poor judgment when she told the student that his mother was going to discipline him at home for his behavior in front of other students.

  46. Ms. Stripling-Mitchell exercised poor judgment when she instructed the student to leave her classroom to sit at the picnic bench.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction


  47. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 1012.33(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2017).

    1. Standards


  48. Section 1012.22(1) provides, in part, that a district school board shall “[d]esignate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . , subject to the requirements of [chapter 1012].”


  49. The School Board has the authority to suspend instructional employees pursuant to sections 1012.22(1)(a) and 1012.33(6)(a).

  50. Respondent is an instructional employee of Petitioner pursuant to the authority of section 1012.33.