STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This section of the Constitution is implemented in chapter 112, part III, of the Florida Statutes. The applicable version of the pension forfeiture statute is the one in effect on the date of the criminal acts leading to forfeiture. See
Busbee v. State Div. of Ret., 685 So. 2d 914, 916-17 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).3/
Because forfeitures are not favored in Florida, the pension forfeiture statute should be strictly construed. Williams v. Christian, 335 So. 2d 358, 361 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976).
Section 112.3173(3) provides in relevant part:
(3) FORFEITURE.--Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement . . . shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.