STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 460.413(1)(ff) provided that discipline could be imposed for violation of any provision of chapter 460. Section 460.412 prohibited sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine and provided:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine means violation of the chiropractic physician-patient relationship through which the chiropractic physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine is prohibited.
Respondent's exposure of Patient J.K.'s buttocks and vaginal area and touching of Patient J.K.'s labia constitute sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine, a health care profession.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct in violation of sections 456.072(1)(v) and 460.412.
Penalties in a licensure discipline case may not exceed those in effect at the time a violation was committed. Willner v.