STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).
Disciplinary statutes and rules "must always be construed strictly in favor of the one against whom the penalty would be imposed and are never to be extended by construction." Griffis v. Fish & Wildlife Conser. Comm'n, 57 So. 3d 929, 931
(Fla. 1st DCA 2011); Munch v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., Div. of Real Estate, 592 So. 2d 1136 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
Respondent is charged with engaging in sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine, in violation of sections 456.072(1)(v) and 460.412. At the time of the incident, section 456.072(1)(v) prohibited health care professionals from engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined in section 456.063. Section 456.063 provided:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession.
Section 460.413(1)(ff) provided that discipline could be imposed for violation of any provision of chapter 460. Section 460.412 prohibited sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine and provided:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine means violation of the chiropractic physician-patient relationship through which the chiropractic physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine is prohibited.
Respondent's exposure of Patient J.K.'s buttocks and vaginal area and touching of Patient J.K.'s labia constitute sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic medicine, a health care profession.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct in violation of sections 456.072(1)(v) and 460.412.