Washington| Change
[…] Dep't of Ins., 685 So. 2d 1371 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Kinney v. Dep't of State, 501 So. 2d 129 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987); and Hunter v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 458 So. 2d 842 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984). Due process prohibits Petitioner from taking disciplinary action against a licensee based on matters not specifically alleged in the charging instrument, unless those matters have been tried by consent. See Shore Vill. Prop.

        Owners' Ass'n v. Dep't of Envtl. Prat., 824 So. 2d 208, 210 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002); and Delk v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992).

      260. Section 458.331(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

        1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified ins. 456.072(2):


          * * *

          (m) Failing to keep legible, as defined by department rule in consultation with the board, medical records that identify the licensed physician or the physician extender and supervising physician by name and