STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The differential diagnostic psychiatric evaluation of depression or the treatment of depression shown to be refractory to other therapeutic modalities; or
The clinical investigation of the effects of such drugs or compounds when an investigative protocol therefor is submitted to, reviewed, and approved by the board before such investigation is begun.
* * *
(nn) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
Section 456.50 states in relevant part:
“Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure” means the standard of care specified in s. 766.102.
“Medical doctor” means a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459.