STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Commercial Unit A Dock will be a first-come, first-served commercial dock for the primary purpose of allowing transient dockage for patrons of the restaurant on Commercial Unit A.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat.
Standing
Section 120.52(13) defines a “party,” in pertinent part, as a person “whose substantial interests will be affected by proposed agency action, and who makes an appearance as a party.” Section 120.569(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he provisions of this section apply in all proceedings in which the substantial interests of a party are determined by an agency.”
Standing under chapter 120 is guided by the two- pronged test established in the seminal case of Agrico Chemical Corporation v. Department of Environmental Regulation,
406 So. 2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). In that case, the court
held that: