STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This statutory grant is insufficient to support rulemaking where the inquiry is posed to a health care provider conducting a typical medical examination because, as discussed above, such an inquiry is unreasonable and, due to the inherent reliability of any response, unfair to the patient and ALF, as well as the health care provider. Respondent has thus exceeded any grant of rulemaking authority in posing the yes-or-no question about elopement risk in section 1 of Form 1823.
The inquiry as to ALFs in section 1.A suggests consideration of section 429.41(1)(j), but this provision authorizes rulemaking for "reasonable and fair minimum standards" establishing "specific criteria to define appropriateness of resident admission and continued residency in a facility holding a standard, limited nursing, extended congregate care, and limited
mental health care license." Section 1.A. does not establish appropriateness criteria; it seeks data that, if reliable, may support an appropriateness determination.