STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] But a definitive resolution of this issue of law will require judicial, not administrative, action.30
An ALF may operate under a "standard license," an "extended congregate care license," or a "limited nursing services license," § 429.07, or a "limited mental health license."
§ 429.075. References in the statutes to "Department" mean
Respondent and to "Agency" mean the Agency for Health Care Administration. § 429.02(3) and (9).
Section 429.41 states:
It is the intent of the Legislature that rules published and enforced pursuant to this section shall include criteria by which a reasonable and consistent quality of resident care and quality of life may be ensured and the results of such resident care may be demonstrated. Such rules shall also ensure a safe and sanitary environment that is residential and noninstitutional in design or nature. It is further intended that reasonable efforts be made to accommodate the needs and preferences of residents to enhance the quality of life in a facility. Uniform firesafety standards for assisted living facilities shall be established by the State Fire Marshal pursuant to s. 633.206. The agency, in consultation with the department, may adopt rules to administer the requirements of part II of chapter 408. In order to provide safe and sanitary facilities and the highest quality of resident care accommodating the needs and preferences of residents, the department, in consultation with the agency, the Department of Children and Families, and the Department of Health, shall adopt rules, policies, and procedures to administer this part, which must include reasonable and fair minimum standards in relation to:
The requirements for and maintenance of facilities, not in conflict with chapter 553, relating to plumbing, heating, cooling, lighting, ventilation, living space, and other housing conditions, which will ensure the health, safety, and comfort of residents suitable to the size of the structure.
* * *
3. Resident elopement requirements.— Facilities are required to conduct a minimum of two resident elopement prevention and response drills per year.