STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent has thus exceeded any grant of rulemaking authority in section 1.D of Form 1823.
The inquiry in section 2-A.A for rating the patient's ability to perform self-care tasks has no corresponding statutory authority for rulemaking. The inquiry in section 2-A.B for rating the patient's need for general oversight has no corresponding statutory authority for rulemaking. Respondent has thus exceeded
any grant of rulemaking authority in section 2-A.A and 2-A.B of Form 1823.
The statement of services needed and their provision by the ALF in section 3 suggest consideration of section 429.24(8), but this provision authorizes rulemaking by Respondent to "clarify terms, establish procedures, clarify refund policies and contract provisions, and specify documentation as necessary to administer this section." An ALF must enter into a contract with each resident. § 429.24(1).