STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] But this and much of the statutory language in section 429.41(1) preceding section 429.41(1)(a) falls within the scope of the flush left caveat of section 120.52(8) because these provisions of
section 429.41(1) do not describe the "specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute." As is relevant to this case,
the portion of section 429.41(1) preceding section 429.41(1)(a) that specifies the powers and duties granted to Respondent for rulemaking is that the agency rules "must include reasonable and fair minimum standards" in relation to subsections (a) through (l) of section 429.41(1).
Potential sources of rulemaking authority for rule 58A-5.024(1)(p)1.a. are section 429.41(1)(d), which
authorizes Respondent to adopt rules that set "reasonable and fair minimum standards in relation to . . . [a]ll sanitary conditions within the facility and its surroundings which will ensure the health and comfort of residents," and section 429.41(1)(h), which authorizes Respondent to adopt rules that set "reasonable and fair minimum standards in relation to . . . [t]he care and maintenance of residents."