Ohio| Change
[…] 40. In this case, FSOMA challenges the Proposed Rule based on section 120.52(8)(b), (c), (d), and (e). Each of these potential reasons for invaliding the proposed rule is addressed

    below.


    Section 120.52(8)(b), Florida Statutes


  41. A rule must be authorized by a grant of rulemaking authority and must implement specific powers and duties provided by the enabling statute. SW Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the

    Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594, 599 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).


  42. The Proposed Rule cites section 486.025 as its grant of rulemaking authority. Section 486.025 provides as follows, in relevant part:

    The board may administer oaths, summon witnesses, take testimony in all matters relating to its duties under this chapter, establish or modify minimum standards of practice, and adopt rules pursuant to


    ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter . . . .


  43. The Proposed Rule purports to adopt minimum standards of practice for dry needling in the practice of physical therapy.