Ohio| Change
[…] 1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 28th day of January, 2019.


ENDNOTES


1/ It is noted that FSOMA Exhibit 52 and FPTA Exhibit 27 are the same document.


2/ FSOMA disagrees with the notion that Dr. Travell and her associates devised the concept of dry needling entirely on their own, given the extensive academic work in traditional Chinese medicine that was already occurring in the West at that time.


3/ Title 21 C.F.R. § 801.109 defines “prescription devices” as “[a] device which, because of any potentiality for harmful effect, or the method of its use, or the collateral measures necessary to its use is not safe except under the supervision of a practitioner licensed by law to direct the use of such device, and hence for which ‘adequate directions for use’ cannot be prepared . . . .” To enjoy an exemption from the labeling requirements of 21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1), a prescription device must be, among other things, “[i]n the possession of a practitioner, such as physicians, dentists, and veterinarians, licensed by law to use or order the use of such device” and “sold only