STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As noted above, a state- licensed residential contractor is trusted by homeowners, allowed into their homes, and into contact with their children.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent was adjudicated guilty of possession, control, or intentionally viewing a sexual performance by a child, and that his crime directly relates to the practice of contracting or the ability to practice contracting, in violation of section 489.129(1)(b).
Count II
Petitioner also charged Respondent with violation of section 455.227(1)(t), which at the relevant time provided:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(t) Failing to report in writing to the board or, if there is no board, to the department within 30 days after the licensee is convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction. A licensee must report a conviction, finding of guilt, plea, or adjudication entered before the effective date of this paragraph within 30 days after the effective date of this paragraph.