STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "In a compliance determination, the motives of the local government are not relevant." Pacetta, LLC v. Town of Ponce Inlet, Case No. 09-1231GM (Fla. DOAH Mar. 20, 2012; Fla.
DEO June 19, 2012).
Internal Consistency
Section 163.3177(2) requires the elements of a comprehensive plan to be internally consistent. A plan amendment
creates an internal inconsistency when it conflicts with an existing provision of the plan.
The Petitioners did not prove beyond fair debate that the OBD Amendment was inconsistent with any goal, objective, or policy of the City Comp Plan.
Data and Analysis
Section 163.3177(1)(f) requires that all plan amendments be based on relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government. The statute explains that to be based on data "means to react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the . . . plan amendment at issue." The question of whether one methodology used in data collection is better than another cannot be evaluated. See § 163.3177(1)(f)2., Fla. Stat. (2018).
The data which may be relied upon in this proceeding is not limited to the data identified or used by the local government.