STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] All other contentions not specifically discussed have been considered and rejected.
The City's determination that the Ordinance is in compliance is fairly debatable.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Standing
To have standing to challenge or support a comprehensive plan amendment under section 163.3184(1)(a), a person must be an "affected person," which is defined as a person owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government, and who made timely comments to the local government regarding the amendment.
The Petitioners are affected persons under section 163.3184(1)(a).
Burden and Standard of Proof
As the challengers, the Petitioners have the burden of proof.
The plan amendment being challenged "shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable." See
§ 163.3184(5)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2018).
The term "fairly debatable" is not defined in
chapter 163. However, the Supreme Court of Florida has held that "if reasonable persons could differ as to its propriety," a planning action must be upheld. See Martin Cnty. v. Yusem,