Filed: Nov. 04, 2019
[…] yet 16, and at least four years the defendantʹs junior. Murphy, however,
3
apparently believed he was going to have sexual intercourse with a 16‐year‐old.
Hence, while he might very well have been guilty of a different crime, on this
record, he was not guilty of violating § 2423(b). Accordingly, we vacate
Murphyʹs conviction and remand for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Background
The indictment charges that Murphy traveled in interstate
commerce for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct with another
person in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Section 2423 provides, in part:
(b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct. ‐‐
A person who travels in interstate commerce . . . for the
purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with
another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than 30 years, or both.
....
(f) Definition. ‐‐ As used in this section, the term ʺillicit
sexual conductʺ means
(1) a sexual act . . . with a person under 18 years of age
that would be in violation of Chapter 109A if the sexual act
occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
of the United States . . . .
4
18 U.S.C. § 2423. 1 Section 2423(b) thus criminalizes travel for certain illegal
purposes, namely, for the purpose of committing a crime listed in Chapter 109A.
According to the indictment, the ʺillicit sexual conductʺ that Murphy intended to
engage in was the ʺsexual abuse of a minorʺ as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).
Section 2243, entitled ʺ[s]exual abuse of a minor or wardʺ and
included in Chapter 109A, provides:
(a) Of a Minor. ‐‐ Whoever, in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal
prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which
persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a
contract or agreement with the head of any Federal
department or agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with
another person who ‐‐
(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained
the age of 16 years; and
(2) is at least four years younger than the person so
engaging;
Or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
....
(c) Defenses. ‐‐ (1) In a prosecution under subsection (a) of
this section, it is a defense, which the defendant must
establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
defendant reasonably believed that the other person had
attained the age of 16 years. . . .
1 On December 21, 2018, following Murphyʹs plea, § 2423(b) was amended to
require travel ʺwith a motivating purpose,ʺ rather than travel ʺfor the purpose of,ʺ