Filed: Nov. 04, 2019
[…] sexual conductʺ means
(1) a sexual act . . . with a person under 18 years of age
that would be in violation of Chapter 109A if the sexual act
occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
of the United States . . . .
4
18 U.S.C. § 2423. 1 Section 2423(b) thus criminalizes travel for certain illegal
purposes, namely, for the purpose of committing a crime listed in Chapter 109A.
According to the indictment, the ʺillicit sexual conductʺ that Murphy intended to
engage in was the ʺsexual abuse of a minorʺ as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).
Section 2243, entitled ʺ[s]exual abuse of a minor or wardʺ and
included in Chapter 109A, provides:
(a) Of a Minor. ‐‐ Whoever, in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal
prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which
persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a
contract or agreement with the head of any Federal
department or agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with
another person who ‐‐
(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained
the age of 16 years; and
(2) is at least four years younger than the person so
engaging;
Or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
....
(c) Defenses. ‐‐ (1) In a prosecution under subsection (a) of
this section, it is a defense, which the defendant must
establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
defendant reasonably believed that the other person had
attained the age of 16 years. . . .