Filed: Jul. 28, 2020
[…] residence). Thus, the notification obligation imposed on public
officials pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 20923(b)(3) does not bear on the
nature of § 2250. The nature of the crime created by § 2250 is
the sex offender's failure to comply with SORNA's registration
requirements, and, pursuant to Nichols, that failure occurs only
in a single jurisdiction: the new residence, place of education,
or place of work.
Massachusetts also has a state law that that requires
sex offenders registered in Massachusetts to notify Massachusetts
officials if they move out of state. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6,
§ 178E(i) ("A sex offender required to register pursuant to
- 57 -
sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to move out of the
commonwealth shall notify the board not later than ten days before
leaving the commonwealth."). The Massachusetts legislature has
made violation of that law a crime, see
id. § 178H(a), in order to
protect Massachusetts's interest in knowing the whereabouts of
previously registered sex offenders who abandon their
Massachusetts residences. Accord
Nichols, 136 S. Ct. at 1119