Filed: Jul. 28, 2020
[…] not contest venue.
Id. The Court held that SORNA did not require
Nichols to update his registration in Kansas once he no longer
resided in the country.
Id.
In Haslage, a divided Seventh Circuit panel applied
Nichols to hold that venue for a § 2250 prosecution is not proper
in the departure jurisdiction. See
853 F.3d 331. As the court
there determined, in light of Nichols, interstate travel is
"neither a distinct crime nor an element of the crime," and
therefore is not "conduct that is part of the offense."4
Id. at
3
For federal sex offenders, interstate travel is not an
element of a § 2250 offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2)(A) (travel
element does not apply to those convicted of a sex offense "under
Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the
law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of
any territory or possession of the United States").
4
The dissent determined that Nichols did not abrogate the
Court's conclusion in Carr that interstate travel is a required
element of a § 2250(a) offense for state sex offenders and thus
concluded that "[b]ecause the interstate travel -- an element of
- 11 -