Washington| Change
[…] Popovici ___ _____________________

v. Agler, 280 U.S. 379, 383 (1929); Greenwood Trust Co. v. _____ ____________________

Massachusetts, 971 F.2d 818, 827 (1st Cir. 1992), cert. denied, _____________ _____ ______

113 S. Ct. 974 (1993). Put simply, courts must recognize that

Congress does not legislate in a vacuum. See Thinking Machines ___ _________________

Corp. v. Mellon Fin. Servs. Corp. # 1 (In re Thinking Machines), _____ _______________________________________________________

67 F.3d 1021, 1025 (1st Cir. 1995).

Taking this haploscopic view brings us immediately to

section 16(b) of the Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. 1735(b), quoted

supra p.3. At first glance, the conditions precedent to the _____

applicability of section 16(b) are plainly satisfied. The Tribe

does not dispute nor could it that the Gaming Act is a

"federal law enacted after October 10, 1980, for the benefit of

Indians, Indian nations, or tribes or bands of Indians, which

would affect or preempt the application of the laws of the State

of Maine."1 25 U.S.C. 1735(b). In such circumstances,

section 16(b) provides that Maine will be exempt from such a

statute unless Congress has "specifically made" the statute ______

"applicable within the State of Maine." In other words, section