Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, Petitioner did not meet his ultimate burden of proving that the Commission should grant his Class III Personal Use Application.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  63. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).

  64. Petitioner brings this matter asserting that he meets the requirements and criteria to be granted a Class III captive wildlife pet permit from the Commission.

  65. Section 379.3762, Florida Statutes, states:

    1. It is unlawful for any person or persons to possess any wildlife as defined in this act, whether native to Florida or not, until she or he has obtained a permit as provided by this section from the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.


    2. The classifications of types of wildlife and fees to be paid for permits for the personal possession of wildlife shall be as follows:


    1. Class I—Wildlife which, because of its nature, habits, or status, shall not be possessed as a personal pet.


    2. Class II—Wildlife considered to present a real or potential threat to human safety, the sum of

      $140 per annum.



      9 Or, the untruths she told during the final hearing. Ms. Robertson misrepresented the facts either to the Commission or to the undersigned.