Washington| Change
[…] grants a defendant’s motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil

Procedure. See Jones v. Denver Post Corp., 
203 F.3d 748
, 757 (10th Cir. 2000),

abrogated on other grounds by Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Morgan, 
536 U.S. 101
(2002). We review the district court’s factual findings for clear error and legal

conclusions de novo. See
id. at 756.
       Ms. MacIntyre initially opposed Chase’s motion for attorney fees on the

ground that, in a diversity action dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1919

preempted Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201. The federal statute provides: “Whenever

any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such

court may order the payment of just costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1919. The district court

concluded that although 28 U.S.C. § 1919 does not authorize an award of attorney



                                                15
fees, it also does not prohibit a court from otherwise awarding fees. The court found