Ohio| Change
[…] limitations, but also to the Securities Act’s statute of

                               21
limitations. Importantly, both statutes incorporate the word
“discovery,” which the Merck Court identified as a term of art
representing the discovery rule. Compare 28 U.S.C. §
1658(b)(1) (“[A] private right of action that involves a claim
of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention
of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . .
may be brought not later than . . . 2 years after the discovery
of the facts constituting the violation.” (emphasis added)),
with 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained to
enforce any liability created under [the Securities Act] unless
brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue
statement or the omission, or after such discovery should
have been made by the exercise of due diligence.” (emphasis
added)). Neither statute includes any language suggesting
that the limitations period begins to run before discovery. Cf.
Gabelli v. SEC, 
133 S. Ct. 1216
, 1220 (2013) (declining to
graft the discovery rule onto 28 U.S.C. § 2462 because “the