Filed: May 18, 1994
[…] to deprive the United States of revenues to which it was
entitled.0
We agree. Although we might ordinarily discount
legislative history, we are unwilling to do so where that history
consists of committee reports and statements by the chief reviser
and where the statutory change we are interpreting occurred in
an intent to change the law unless there is
some other clear evidence of an intent to
change the law.
Hearing before Subcommittee No. 1 of the House Judiciary
Committee on H.R. 1600 and H.R. 2055, 80th Cong., 1st Sess.
(1947) (statement of Charles J. Zinn), reprinted in 18 U.S.C.A.
417, 515.
0
Menon makes one additional argument. He asserts that if we
interpret § 545 as not requiring an intent to deprive the
government of money, that section will become duplicative of
§542, which makes it illegal to introduce "into the commerce of
the United States any imported merchandise by means of any
fraudulent or false invoice." 18 U.S.C. § 542 (1988).
However, §§ 542 and 545 overlap regardless of how we
interpret § 545. Because § 542 extends to any use of a
fraudulent invoice for the purpose of importing goods into the
United States, it will prohibit all conduct prohibited by § 545,