Filed: May 18, 1994
[…] After considering the many difficult issues, we hold that
paragraph 1 of § 545 does require an intent to deprive the United
States of revenue and that Menon's convictions on counts 1-15,
17-32, and 34-139 should therefore be reversed. While we will
uphold Menon's conviction on count 140 for reimportation of
previously rejected shrimp, we agree with Menon that application
of the sentencing enhancement for importation of valuable seafood
violates the Ex Post Facto Clause and thus should not be repeated
in his resentencing.
II. THE MEANING OF 18 U.S.C. § 545
The jury convicted Menon of 137 counts of violating the
first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 545. As we have noted supra at 2
n.2, this paragraph makes it illegal to "knowingly and willfully,
with intent to defraud the United States, . . . make[] out or
pass[], or attempt to pass through the customhouse any false,
forged, or fraudulent invoice." The jury concluded that Menon,
in his position as President of Flag, violated this provision by
writing invoices that misrepresented the name of the seafood
exporter from which Flag had bought the seafood it was importing.
Menon contends that the district court misread § 545, because "an