Filed: Jan. 24, 2008
[…] Sabo, Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County,
presiding. During the guilt phase of the proceeding, the jury
heard evidence that led to guilty verdicts on all counts—first-
degree murder, rape, burglary, and possession of an instrument
of crime.
The proceedings then entered the penalty phase. The
prosecution, in seeking the death penalty, presented evidence
intended to support three aggravating circumstances under
Pennsylvania’s death penalty statute: 1) “The defendant
committed a killing during the perpetration of a felony,” 42
5
Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6); 2) “The defendant has a significant history
of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to
the person,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(9); and 3) “The offense was
committed by means of torture,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(8). The
jury determined that all three aggravating circumstances were
present. The defense presented evidence of four mitigating
circumstances and the jury found that two were present: 1) “The
defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or
emotional disturbance,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(2); and 2) “The
capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his
conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law
was substantially impaired,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(3). The jury
determined that Fahy should receive a sentence of death, and on
November 2, 1982, Judge Sabo formally imposed the death
sentence for the murder conviction.2 On direct appeal, the