Filed: Dec. 18, 1995
[…] cover the President and doing so would raise “ [s]ome doubt . . . as to the con
stitutionality’ ’ of the statute, because the effect o f applying the statute to the Presi
dent would be to impose a qualification on his serving as President. See Memo
randum for Richard T. Burress, Office of the President, from Laurence H. Silber
man, Deputy Attorney General, Re: Conflict o f Interest Problems Arising out o f
the President’s Nomination of Nelson A. Rockefeller to be Vice President under
the Twenty-Fifth Amendment to the Constitution at 2, 5 (Aug. 28, 1974).
356
Application o f 28 U.S.C. §458 to Presidential Appointments o f Federal Judges
In the Rehnquist Memorandum, we considered a statute the text of which is
similar to §458. 5 U.S.C. §6105 provides that, “ [a]n Executive department may
not be closed as a mark to the memory of a deceased former official of the United
States.” Then-Assistant Attorney General William Rehnquist first reviewed the
legislative history and determined that there was nothing to indicate that Congress
meant to prohibit the President from closing a department as a mark to the