Filed: Dec. 18, 1995
[…] December 18, 1995
M e m o r a n d u m O p in io n f o r t h e C o u n s e l t o t h e P r e s id e n t
On April 25, 1995, President Clinton nominated Mr. William A. Fletcher to
be a judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. See 141
Cong. Rec. 11,243 (1995). While Mr. Fletcher’s nomination has been pending
before the United States Senate, questions have arisen as to whether his appoint
ment would violate 28 U.S.C. § 458 because Mr. Fletcher’s mother, the Honorable
Betty B. Fletcher, has served as a judge on the same court since her appointment
in 1979. Section 458 of title 28 provides as follows: “ No person shall be
appointed to or employed in any office or duty in any court who is related by
affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or judge
o f such court.”
We have previously opined that 28 U.S.C. §458 does not apply to presidential
appointments of judges to the federal judiciary. See Memorandum for Eleanor
D. Acheson, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Policy Development, from