Filed: Dec. 18, 1995
[…] 350
Application o f 28 U.S.C. §458 to Presidential Appointments o f Federal Judges
the “ cardinal rule” that a “ statute is to be read as a whole” ), and the amendment
history of the statute, see, e.g.,
Bailey, 516 U.S. at 144 (taking account of amend
ment history of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1) to determine the meaning of the word
“ use” ). Based on our review, we conclude that the plain meaning o f the statute
precludes its application to presidential appointments to the federal judiciary.
We begin, as indicated, with the language of the statute. The current language
of §458 was adopted in 1911,2 amending a statute originally enacted in 1887.3
Quoting the language again, §458 in its current form provides that: “ No person
shall be appointed to or employed in any office or duty in any court who is related
by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or
judge of such court.” The statute does not by its express terms apply to the Presi
dent, nor does it expressly ijame judgeships as one of the offices to which a related
person may not be appointed. We believe that the inapplicability of this provision