Filed: May 27, 2015
[…] party to their suit, there will be no mechanism for forcing a
constitutionally valid election, should they succeed in
enjoining the Session Law. 3 This assertion is, however,
incorrect. The district court could, for example, mandate that
the Board of Elections conduct the next election according to
the scheme in place prior to the Session Law’s enactment until a
new and valid redistricting plan is implemented. State law also
provides, for example, that the State Board of Elections can
make reasonable interim rules with respect to pending elections.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22.2 (“In the event . . . any State
election law . . . is held unconstitutional or invalid by a
State or federal court or is unenforceable . . ., the State
Board of Elections shall have authority to make reasonable
interim rules and regulations with respect to the pending
primary or election.”). Without question, then, a valid
election could take place if Plaintiffs succeed on the merits
and successfully enjoin the Session Law.
3
Plaintiffs make various other arguments relating to, for
example, the availability of attorneys’ fees, which we summarily
reject.
11