Washington| Change
[…] §§ 201 to 219, and the Maryland Wage and Hour Law (MWHL), Md.

Code Lab. & Empl. §§ 3–401 to 3-431, for the overtime hours she

worked.     The district court granted summary judgment in favor of

Genex.     Williams appeals, and we now affirm.

                                          I

                                          A

     The    FLSA    protects     “all    covered   workers   from    substandard

wages and oppressive working hours.”                Barrentine v. Arkansas-

Best Freight Sys., Inc., 
450 U.S. 728
, 739 (1981); see also 29

U.S.C. §     202(a)    (noting    that    the   FLSA   protects     “the   minimum

standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general

well-being     of     workers”).          Toward   these     ends,     the   FLSA

establishes the general rule that employers must pay overtime

compensation to employees who work more than forty hours during

a seven-day work week.           29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). 1         Employees are