Filed: Sep. 12, 2019
[…] Jurors in a capital case are charged with determining an appropriate sentence based on the
legally relevant factors as applied to the facts of the case. See, e.g., Turner v. Louisiana,
379 U.S. 466, 472–73 (1965). To that end, prospective jurors can be questioned and
excused for cause if they hold any views that would “prevent or substantially impair the
performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath.”
Wainwright v. Witt,
469 U.S. 412, 424 (1985); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212(8)
(stating that jurors can be challenged for cause on the ground that the juror “[a]s a matter
of conscience, regardless of the facts and circumstances, would be unable to render a
verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law of North Carolina”);
Robinson, 444 F.3d at 226 (Wilkinson, J., concurring in denial of rehearing en banc)
(“Courts have always recognized that jurors’ personal convictions, including religious
ones, may impede the dutiful performance of their momentous responsibility.”). In