Filed: Sep. 12, 2019
[…] Barnes then
brought his first appeal.
On our first review of this case, we concluded that the MAR Court’s disposal of
Barnes’ juror misconduct claim amounted to an unreasonable application of Remmer v.
United
States, 347 U.S. at 229, which “clearly established not only a presumption of
prejudice, but also a defendant’s entitlement to an evidentiary hearing, when the defendant
presents a credible allegation of communications or contact between a third party and a
juror concerning the matter pending before the jury.” Barnes
I, 751 F.3d at 242. We
1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(2) provides that a claim is procedurally barred for
purposes of MAR review if, among other things, the issue “was previously determined on
the merits upon an appeal from the judgment . . . in the courts of this State or a federal
court.” However, this provision is not a procedural bar for purposes of federal habeas
review. Brown v. Lee,
319 F.3d 162, 170 n.2 (4th Cir. 2003).
5
distinguished Barnes’ allegations of juror misconduct from cases in which we have held