Washington| Change
[…] 23
    Case: 16-20195       Document: 00514621050         Page: 24     Date Filed: 08/29/2018



                                      No. 16-20195
denial of policy benefits because (1) the entitled-to-benefits rule does not
provide for the recovery of such damages, and (2) the second aspect of the
independent-injury rule precludes such recovery. 4
       As previously mentioned, the Insurance Code provides for the trebling of
“actual damages” if the insurer “knowingly committed the act complained of.”
TEX. INS. CODE § 541.152(b) (“[O]n a finding by the trier of fact that the
defendant knowingly committed the act complained of, the trier of fact may
award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages.”).
Because the entitled-to-benefits rule allows an insured to recover policy
benefits “as ‘actual damages’ under the statute,” 
Menchaca, 545 S.W.3d at 495
,
an insured may recover treble the amount of policy benefits received as “actual