Washington| Change
[…] Phillips, 
359 S.W.3d 304
, 310 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2012)
(collecting cases), aff’d, 
407 S.W.3d 229
(Tex. 2013). Due to our reversal of the
district court’s judgment with respect to LSB’s Chapter 541 claim, no judgment
has yet been rendered on that claim. Consequently, if, on remand, LSB prevails
on its Chapter 541 claim and elects to recover its defense costs as actual
damages under the Insurance Code, rather than as breach-of-contract
damages, it will be entitled to the 18 percent penalty applied to the amount of
those damages through the date of the new judgment. See TEX. INS. CODE
§ 542.061 (providing that the PPCA’s remedies “are in addition to any other
remedy or procedure by law or at common law”); 
Menchaca, 545 S.W.3d at 495
(“Because the Insurance Code provides that the statutory remedies are
cumulative of other remedies, we concluded [in Vail] that the insureds could
elect to recover the benefits under the statute even though they also could have