Washington| Change
[…] imposed forfeiture on the Hospital mail fraud counts related to offenses
occurring within the five-year statute of limitations for mail fraud. We see no
clear factual error in the district court’s finding that Reed had engaged in a
continuing scheme over 20 years, and no legal error in its conclusion that he
could therefore be required to forfeit all of the proceeds from that scheme under
18 U.S.C. § 981 and 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). 93
       Reed’s reliance on the Supreme Court’s decision in Kokesh v. SEC 94 is
mistaken. Kokesh concerned the civil forfeiture statute 28 U.S.C. § 2462, and
interpreted the language of that statute—which explicitly provides for a five-
year limitations period on “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of
any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture.” 95 By its terms, § 2462 governs civil
forfeitures. 96 In contrast, here, forfeiture was imposed under 18 U.S.C. § 981



applicable laws, and Reed was on notice of the intended forfeiture prior to the hearing,