Washington| Change
[…] the sufficiency of the evidence. Through any of these lenses, our standard of review on the
point is still de novo.
        9 
136 S. Ct. 2355
(2016).
        10 The district court allowed Walter Reed to file a supplemental memorandum to

address McDonnell.
                                               5
     Case: 17-30296       Document: 00514710065         Page: 6     Date Filed: 11/05/2018



                                       No. 17-30296
Supreme Court to interpret “official act” in the federal bribery statute 18
U.S.C. § 201—“any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit,
proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may
by law be brought before any public official, in such official’s official capacity,
or in such official’s place of trust or profit.” 11 The Court declined to read the
definition broadly, determining that the phrase “official act” implicated only a
limited set of decisions or actions “involv[ing] a formal exercise of
governmental power that is similar in nature to a lawsuit before a court, a