Ohio| Change
[…] fraud or duress, a parent may petition to withdraw consent within two years
after the final decree of adoption and, upon a showing of fraud or duress, the
court must vacate the decree and return the child to the parent.          
Id. at §
1913(d). An Indian child, a parent or Indian custodian from whose custody
the child was removed, or the child’s tribe may file a petition in any court of
competent jurisdiction to invalidate an action in state court for foster care
placement or termination of parental rights if the action violated any provision
of ICWA §§ 1911–13. 
Id. at §
1914.
      ICWA further sets forth placement preferences for foster care,
preadoptive, and adoptive proceedings involving Indian children. Section 1915
requires that “[i]n any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law,
a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a
placement with: (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members
of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” 
Id. at §
1915(a).
Similar requirements are set for foster care or preadoptive placements. 
Id. at §
1915(b).