Ohio| Change
[…] creating, maintaining, and supplying the required information “minimal and
only temporary,” the Supreme Court has reasoned that “where . . . it is the
whole object of the law to direct the functioning of the state executive, and
hence to compromise the structural framework of dual sovereignty, such a
‘balancing’ analysis is inappropriate.” 25 The Supreme Court stressed, “It is the
very principle of separate state sovereignty that such a law offends, and no
comparative assessment of the various interests can overcome that
fundamental defect.” 26




      22  
Id. at §
1915(e) (“A record of each such placement, under State law, of an Indian
child shall be maintained by the State in which the placement was made . . . .”); 25 C.F.R.
§ 23.141 (“The State must maintain a record of every voluntary or involuntary foster-care,
preadoptive, and adoptive placement of an Indian child . . . .”).
       23 Brackeen v. Bernhardt, __ F.3d __, __, 
2019 WL 3759491
, at *14 (5th Cir. 2019)

(quoting 
Murphy, 138 S. Ct. at 1478
).
       
24 521 U.S. at 918
.
       25 
Id. at 932.
       26 
Id. 52 No.
18-11479