Ohio| Change
[…] practices that resulted in the separation of large numbers of Indian children
from their families and tribes through adoption or foster care placement,
usually in non-Indian homes.” Miss. Band Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490




                                        2
                                   No. 18-11479
U.S. 30, 32 (1989). Recognizing that a “special relationship” exists between the
United States and Indian tribes, Congress made the following findings:
      Congress has plenary power over Indian affairs. 25 U.S.C. § 1901(1)
(citing U.S. CONST. art. I, section 8, cl. 3 (“The Congress shall have Power . . .
To regulate Commerce . . . with the Indian Tribes.”)).
      “[T]here is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and
integrity of Indian tribes than their children . . . .” 
Id. at §
1901(3).
      “[A]n alarmingly high percentage of Indian families are broken up by the
removal, often unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal public
and private agencies and that an alarmingly high percentage of such children
are placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions.” 
Id. at §
1901(4).
      “States exercising their recognized jurisdiction over Indian child custody
proceedings through administrative and judicial bodies, have often failed to
recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and
social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.”            
Id. at §
1901(5).
      In light of these findings, Congress declared that it was the policy of the
United States “to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote
the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of
minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their
families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which
will reflect the unique values of Indian culture, and by providing for assistance
to Indian tribes in the operation of child and family service programs.” 
Id. at §
1902.
      ICWA applies in state court child custody proceedings involving an
“Indian child,” defined as “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen
and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership
                                         3