Ohio| Change
[…] Norton, 
386 F.3d 1271
, 1279 (9th
Cir. 2004) (rejecting an equal protection challenge brought by Native
Hawaiians, who were excluded from the U.S. Department of the Interior’s
regulatory tribal acknowledgement process, and concluding that the
recognition of Indian tribes was political). Additionally, whereas the OHA
elections in Rice were squarely state affairs, state court adoption proceedings
involving Indian children are simultaneously affairs of states, tribes, and
                                        25
                                      No. 18-11479
Congress. See 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3) (“[T]here is no resource that is more vital to
the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children.”).
Because we find Rice inapplicable, and Mancari controlling here, we conclude,
contrary to the district court’s determination, that ICWA’s definition of “Indian
child” is a political classification subject to rational basis review. See 
Mancari, 417 U.S. at 555
.