Ohio| Change
[…] is merely suggestive and not binding. They further aver that the Final Rule’s
clarification of the meaning of “good cause” and imposition of a clear-and-
convincing-evidence standard are entitled to Chevron deference. Plaintiffs
respond that state courts have interpreted the clear-and-convincing standard
as more than just suggestive in practice, and the Final Rule’s fixed definition
of “good cause” is contrary to ICWA’s intent to provide state courts with
flexibility.
       Though provisions of the Final Rule are generally binding on states, the
BIA indicated that it did not intend for section 23.132(b) to establish a binding
standard. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.132 (“The party seeking departure from the
placement preferences should bear the burden of proving by clear and
convincing evidence that there is ‘good cause’ to depart from the placement
preferences.” (emphasis added)). The BIA explained that “[w]hile the final rule
advises that the application of the clear and convincing standard ‘should’ be
followed, it does not categorically require that outcome . . . [and] the
Department declines to establish a uniform standard of proof on this issue.”