Ohio| Change
[…] investigate, develop, and present any of [his] unexhausted claims

herein to [the] state habeas court”.          
Id. at 891.
     Accordingly,


                                      26
Gutierrez fails to satisfy the two-prong standard for obtaining a

COA for the district court’s procedural ruling.

                                       F.

     In the final point for consideration, Gutierrez contests the

district court’s denial of his motion for investigative assistance

to develop the procedurally-defaulted claims discussed above in

part II.E.    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(9), a district judge, in

a capital case, “upon a finding that investigative, expert, or

other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of

the defendant”, may authorize funding for such services.

     “This court has held that a COA is not necessary to appeal the

denial of funds for expert assistance.” Smith v. Dretke, 
422 F.3d 269
, 288 (5th Cir. 2005). Instead, we review for an abuse of

discretion the denial of § 848(q) funding.