Washington| Change
[…] needed or why your request is otherwise insuf-
        ficient. The component also shall give you an
        opportunity to discuss your request so that you
        may modify it to meet the requirements of this
        section.
6 C.F.R. § 5.3(b). CIS did not consult Rubman because it
found his request to be, unambiguously, a request for sum-
mary statistics.
    FOIA states that “an agency shall provide [a] record in
any form or format requested by the person if the record is
readily reproducible by the agency in that form or format.”4
§ 552(a)(3)(B); see also 6 C.F.R. § 5.11(b)(3) (“Components
shall honor a requester’s specified preference of form or
format of disclosure … .”); DeLorme Pub. Co. v. Nat’l Oceanic
& Atmospheric Admin., 
907 F. Supp. 10
, 12 (D. Me. 1995) (“An
agency’s duty is to disclose records, and records are format-
ted information. … Nothing in the FOIA excuses an agency
from disclosing a particular record because it has disclosed