Ohio| Change
[…] the stock of a branch or short line
constructed by an independent company
where there is no substantial competition
between the company owning the branch
line so constructed and the company
owning the main line acquiring the
property or an interest therein, nor to
prevent such common carrier from
extending any of its lines through the
medium of the acquisition of stock or
otherwise of any other common carrier
where there is no substantial competition
between the company extending its lines
and the company whose stock, property, or
an interest therein is so acquired.

15 U.S.C. sec.18. Both SBC and Ameritech
were common carriers. The last clause of
this sentence allows "such common
carrier" to "extend" its lines by merger,
provided that "there is no substantial
competition between the company extending
its lines and the company whose stock,
property, or an interest therein is so
acquired." "[S]uch common carrier" must
refer back to the introductory clause--a
"common carrier subject to the laws to
regulate commerce". Do telecommunications
carriers meet that description? They are
subject to many laws regulating
interstate commerce, but the context of