Filed: Mar. 24, 1997
[…] South Dakota could enact laws to prohibit the placement of all vending
machines except soft drink vending machines operated for the benefit of
visually impaired vendors. The district court rejected Howard and Holden's
argument and
-2-
interpreted 23 U.S.C. § 111(b)2 to be a delegating statute, granting states
authority to permit the placement of vending machines in rest areas of the
interstate system, but not authorizing any type of regulation concerning
the vending machines. The court then held the three statutes in question3
2
23 U.S.C. § 111(b) states:
Vending machines.-- Notwithstanding subsection (a), any
State may permit the placement of vending machines in
rest and recreation areas, and in safety rest areas,
constructed or located on rights-of-way of the Interstate
System in such State. Such vending machines may only
dispense such food, drink, and other articles as the
State highway department determines are appropriate and
desirable. Such vending machines may only be operated by
the State. In permitting the placement of vending
machines, the State shall give priority to vending
machines which are operated through the State licensing
agency designated pursuant to section 2(a)(5) of the Act
of June 20, 1936, commonly known as the "Randolph-
Sheppard Act" (20 U.S.C. 107a(a)(5)). The costs of
installation, operation, and maintenance of vending
machines shall not be eligible for Federal assistance
under this title. (Emphasis added).
3
The South Dakota statutes are:
31-8-16. Commercial establishment on right-of-way