Washington| Change
[…] new statute could apply retrospectively to permit the otherwise late claim for workmen’s

compensation.

        Analyzing the language employed as the test in Wentz, we must conclude that MUFTA’s

limitation period is not merely a statute of repose which acts upon the




                                                   12
remedy. Instead, the limitation is an inherent part of the statutory right to set aside an alleged

fraudulent transfer, and unless a claim is filed within the time period, the right of recovery is

extinguished. Section 428.049 of MUFTA clearly states that “[a] claim for relief or cause of action

with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under §§ 428.005 to 428.059 is extinguished

unless the action is brought . . . [within the specified time periods].” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 429.049

(1994). This language provides precisely the nexus between the right and the statute of

limitations that was lacking for the court in Wentz. We observe that the limitations period under