Washington| Change
[…] nude dancing. They appeal the district court's2 decision upholding an Iowa public
nudity law against First Amendment challenges. We affirm.

I.     BACKGROUND

        Ronald Farkas, Tina Bryson, and Vaunetta Washington are the respective
owners and operators of Tuxedos, Blondies, and Big Earl's Goldmine, all of which
feature live, nude dance performances. Tracy Bedford is one of the dancers who
regularly performs at Big Earl's Goldmine. These individuals (collectively, "the
plaintiffs") filed this action in federal district court, challenging the constitutionality of
recent amendments to section 728.5 of the Iowa Code. As amended, the statute
provides:

              An owner, manager, or person who exercises direct control over a
       place of business required to obtain a sales tax permit shall be guilty of a
       serious misdemeanor under any of the following circumstances:

             1.                If such person allows or permits the actual or
       simulated public performance of any sex act upon or in such place of
       business.




       1
      The Honorable Fernando J. Gaitan, Jr., United States District Judge for the
Western District of Missouri, sitting by designation.
       2
        The Honorable Harold D. Vietor, United States District Judge for the Southern
District of Iowa.

                                             -2-
             2.                  If such person allows or permits the exposure
      of the genitals or buttocks or female breast of any person who acts as a
      waiter or waitress.

             3.                   If such person allows or permits the exposure
      of the genitals or female breast nipple of any person who acts as an
      entertainer, whether or not the owner of the place of business in which the
      activity is performed employs or pays any compensation to such person
      to perform such activity.

            4.                   If such person allows or permits any person to
      remain in or upon the place of business who exposes to public view the
      person's genitals, pubic hair, or anus.

            5.                 If such person advertises that any activity
      prohibited by this section is allowed or permitted in such place of
      business.

             6.                   If such person allows or permits a minor to
      engage in or otherwise perform in a live act intended to arouse or satisfy
      the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interests of patrons. However,
      if such person allows or permits a minor to participate in any act included
      in subsections 1 through 4, the person shall be guilty of an aggravated
      misdemeanor.

             The provisions of this section shall not apply to a theater, concert
      hall, art center, museum, or similar establishment which is primarily
      devoted to the arts or theatrical performances and in which any of the
      circumstances contained in this section were permitted or allowed as part
      of such art exhibits or performances.