Filed: Aug. 22, 2006
[…] sufficient for a reasonable jury to find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt under the
correct mens rea standard and, if so, whether a new trial is warranted due to
misinstruction of the jury. We view this as the appropriate method of deciding the
appeal and two cross-appeals that the parties present. See United States v. Boyd,
566
F.2d 929, 937-38 (5th Cir. 1978) (reasoning that the district court misconceived the
elements of the offense and, therefore, reviewing the evidence under the correct
standard to resolve an appeal concerning the sufficiency of the evidence).
-5-
A. Section 1027’s Mens Rea Requirement
Section 1027 criminalizes two separate activities.1 First, § 1027 provides for
criminal penalties when any person makes in any document required to be kept for
ERISA purposes “any false statement or representation of fact, knowing it to be false”
(the “false statement prong”). Second, § 1027 provides for criminal penalties when
any person “knowingly conceals, covers up, or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure
of which is required by [title I of ERISA] or is necessary to verify, explain, clarify or
check for accuracy and completeness of any report required by such title to be
published or any information required by such title to be certified” (the “concealment
prong”).
With respect to § 1027’s false statement prong, the district court instructed the
jury that Cacioppo and Plaskett could be found guilty if either “acted knowingly and
in the case of a false statement, with knowledge that the statement was false or with
reckless disregard for its truth or falsity.” Jury Instruction No. 34 (emphasis added).
The district court further instructed the jury that “the government must [prove] that
the defendant had knowledge that the statement was false or acted with reckless
1
Section 1027 states:
Whoever, in any document required by title I of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 . . . to be . . . kept as part of the
records of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension
benefit plan, or certified to the administrator of any such plan, makes any
false statement or representation of fact, knowing it to be false, or
knowingly conceals, covers up, or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure
of which is required by such title or is necessary to verify, explain,
clarify or check for accuracy and completeness any report required by
such title to be published or any information required by such title to be
certified, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
-6-
disregard for whether or not it was false.” Jury Instruction No. 38 (emphasis added).
With respect to § 1027’s concealment prong, the district court instructed the jury that
Cacioppo and Plaskett could be found guilty if either “acted knowingly . . . and in the