Filed: Aug. 22, 2006
[…] she was obliged to disclose it. We begin with the statute’s plain language and
structure. A comparison of the statute at issue in Liparota and the statute here shows
them to have identical structures in all relevant respects.2 The plain language of both
statutes is equally ambiguous as to whether “knowingly” applies to a defendant’s
knowledge of the requirements of the relevant regulations or statute.
Here, however, unlike in Liparota, the statute’s structure offers one additional
clue as to congressional intent. Congress specifically provided in § 1027 that one may
2
Compare § 1027, providing that “whoever . . . knowingly conceals, covers up,
or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure of which is required by [title I of ERISA]
or is necessary to verify, explain, clarify or check for accuracy and completeness of
any report required by such title to be published or any information required by such
title to be certified” is subject to prosecution with § 2024(b)(1), providing that
“whoever knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, alters, or possesses coupons or
authorization cards in any manner not authorized by [the statute] or regulations” is
subject to prosecution.
-12-