Washington| Change
[…] a veterans’ organization); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 199.145 (punishing any willful


      12
          In addition to those listed here, amici in Alvarez have provided an
extensive list of representative false-statements provisions enacted by state
legislatures. See Brief for 20 States as Amici Curiae Supporting Petitioner at 2–4
& n.1, United States v. Alvarez, No. 11-210, at 26–27 (U.S. Dec. 8, 2011)

                                         -36-
“unqualified statement of that which the person does not know to be true” made

under oath); Rev. Code Wash. § 9A.60.070 (punishing knowingly false claims of

“a credential issued by an institution of higher education that is accredited,” in

promotion of a business or with the intent to obtain employment); see also

Alvarez, 636 F.3d at 684
(O’Scannlain, J., dissenting from denial of rehearing en

banc) (cataloguing federal and state false-statements laws); Larry D. Eldridge,