Washington| Change
[…] aforementioned medals. They subsequently reported his misrepresentations to the

Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”), which conferred with military officials

to confirm that these claims were, in fact, fabrications. In an interview with FBI


                                          3
agents on May 13, 2009, Mr. Strandlof admitted to never serving in the military

and to misrepresenting himself as a wounded veteran during his management of

the Colorado Veterans Alliance. Subsequently, he was charged in a five-count

information for violating the Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b). 1 The Act

provides in full:

             Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in
             writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal
             authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United
             States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the
             members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such
             badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such
             item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six
             months, or both.

Id. The Act
doubles the penalties where the claims pertain to certain specified

medals, including the Purple Heart and the Silver Star. See 
id. § 704(d).
      On December 2, 2009, Mr. Strandlof moved to dismiss the information,