Washington| Change
[…] rea of knowingly with intent to deceive), the Act still covers falsehoods that are


                                          42
patently harmless, such as Grandpa’s puffed-up war stories over Thanksgiving

turkey.

                                          B.

      The Act plainly is not designed in a manner that is calculated to regulate an

indirectly injurious falsehood. Apart from the lack of any facial requirement of

indirect injury, the Act is not limited to situations in which a significant risk of

such an injury is evident. An example by comparison may illustrate.

      18 U.S.C. § 2074 makes it a crime to “knowingly issue[] or publish[] any

counterfeit weather forecast or warning of weather conditions falsely representing

such forecast or warning to have been issued or published by the Weather Bureau,

United States Signal Service, or other branch of the Government service.” While

this statute does not on its face require a nexus between a false weather report and

a resulting indirect injury, the statute’s aim is evident: to prevent unscrupulous

prevaricators both from inciting public panic through false warnings of inclement