Washington| Change
[…] Davis, 
499 N.E.2d 1255
(Ohio Ct. App. 1985) (affirming criminal conviction for

knowingly making false statements of fact in a political campaign); Ohio

Democratic Party v. Ohio Elections Comm’n, No. 07AP-876, 
2008 WL 3878364
(Ohio Ct. App. Aug. 21, 2008) (upholding a statute prohibiting candidates from

claiming to hold an office they do not currently hold). Examples of false-

statement laws enacted by state legislatures are too numerous to list, but it

suffices to say these laws cover widely divergent categories of false factual

speech. 12 See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 11.56.800(a)(2) (punishing “false report[s] to a

peace officer that a crime has occurred or is about to occur”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. §

13–2907.03 (punishing a knowingly “false report of sexual assault involving a

spouse”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-378(b) (prohibiting lies about receiving military

awards); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6410 (punishing falsely claiming to be a member of