Washington| Change
[…] willingness to assist the defense. Under those facts, the military judge concluded there
was no actual or apparent unlawful command influence present. The appellant contends
the military judge erred in denying the defense’s unlawful command influence motion by
failing to apply the required legal analysis and procedure. He argues her ruling does not
properly explain how she reached her conclusion, and that the remedy for this error
should be dismissal of the findings and sentence in his case. We disagree.

        Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) states in relevant part: “No person
subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial
or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence
in any case . . . .” The mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as
devastating to the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.”
United States v. Ayers, 
54 M.J. 85
, 94-95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted).