Washington| Change
[…] Instructors received significant punishment.” He contends that military and civilian
leaders have undermined the military justice system “by making public attacks and
setting a standard through [the] media.” We do not find these materials to constitute
sufficient evidence of actual or apparent unlawful command influence.

         Factual and Legal Sufficiency of the Aggravated Sexual Assault Specifications

       Among other offenses, the appellant was convicted of six specifications of
aggravated sexual assault involving five female trainees.5 At the time of the appellant’s
offenses, Article 120(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(c) stated a person is guilty of
aggravated sexual assault if he “causes another person . . . to engage in a sexual act by . . .
placing that other person in fear (other than [a] fear that any person will be subjected to
death, grievous bodily harm, or kidnapping) . . . .” Manual for Courts-Martial, United
States (MCM), Part IV, ¶ 45.a.(c)(1)(A) (2008 ed.). The term “placing that other person
in fear” was defined as “a communication or action that is of sufficient consequence to