BRYAN, Justice.
[…] On July 6, 2012, several of the criminal defendants and of the bail-bond companies
With the exception of minor traffic cases, the filing fee and the back-end fee are "imposed on every bail bond in all courts of [Alabama]." § 12-19-311(a)(1). The filing fee, if collected by the official executing the bond, is collected "at the execution of the bond or at the time of release," or, if the circuit clerk collects the bond, the filing fee can also be collected "within two business days of release." § 12-19-311(b). The back-end fee is "assessed to the defendant and ... imposed by the court when the defendant appears in court for adjudication or sentencing." § 12-19-311(e)(1).
The filing fee is assessed "in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) on each bond executed." § 12-19-311(a)(1)a. The back-end fee is set forth in § 12-19-311(a)(1)b., which provides, in pertinent part:
Section 12-19-313, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
No such provision appears to apply to the filing fees.
The filing and back-end fees are distributed as follows:
§ 12-19-311.