Washington| Change
[…] But this is not

inconsistent with recognizing that the crew, like the captain,

still retains privacy interests that go beyond the wallet or

footlocker. Rather, it means that in determining what is

reasonable behavior by officials, there is a latitude that

reflects the mobility of the vessel, the special dangers of sea

travel and other considerations peculiar to sea travel. But that

latitude is not unlimited and we turn now to the question whether

in this case the government overstepped the bounds.

IV
IV

The Coast Guard's authority under 14 U.S.C. 89(a)7

____________________

7 14 U.S.C. 89(a) provides, in relevant part:

The Coast Guard may make inquiries,
examinations, inspections, searches,
seizures, and arrests upon the high seas
and waters over which the United States
has jurisdiction, for the prevention,

-16-














to stop and board an American vessel on the high seas8 is quite

broad. We have held that administrative safety and document

inspections are permissible even "without any particularized

suspicion of wrongdoing." United States v. Elkins, 774 F.2d 530,
_____________ ______