Washington| Change
[…] such event, the 1977 policy should be applied to him as written

from that date forward. See id. ___ ___

II. ANALYSIS II. ANALYSIS

We bifurcate our analysis, examining each of the

petitioner's constitutional claims under a separate heading.

A. The Due Process Claim. A. The Due Process Claim. _____________________

The district court found that section 133A applied to

the petitioner and afforded him a liberty interest in the

convening of a parole hearing in 1983 (as he neared the fifteen-

year mark of his life sentences). The court based this finding

on its interpretation of section 133A, emphasizing that the

statute is written in mandatory and unequivocal terms "Every


12












prisoner who is serving a sentence for life . . . shall be _____

eligible for parole, and the parole board shall, within sixty _____

days before the expiration of fifteen years of such sentence,

conduct a public hearing . . . ." (emphasis supplied) and makes

no exception on its face for life prisoners who also have from-

and-after sentences in prospect. To buttress this view, the

court noted that the aggregation policy expressed in section 133A

could not apply to the petitioner because his life sentences by