Ohio| Change
[…] Whether or not Massachusetts law created a trust for the

former West Enders appears to us to be beside the point. If

we assume arguendo that the former West Enders are entitled ________

to, and can enforce, whatever priority is provided under

section 49, subject always to superseding federal law, the

trust concept is nothing more than a possible alternative

remedy for enforcing any unpreempted rights that section 49

may provide. The question to be answered, before remedies

are even pertinent, is the extent of those rights.



-17- -17-













By its terms section 49(c) creates a priority for

displaced former residents, and subsection (d) arguably

qualifies this priority by also obligating the developer to

comply with "requirements of federal legislation or

regulations under which loans, grants, or contributions have

been made or agreed to be made to meet a part of the cost of

the project." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 121B, 49(d). The

defendants' position, adopted by the district court, is that

such federal requirements--as a matter of Massachusetts law--

qualify the statutory priority. Plaintiffs have not

challenged this ruling on appeal.