Filed: Apr. 08, 2014
[…] overlapping amendments from the House and the Senate. “The
Senate’s contribution focused on provision of a new section in the
Rehabilitation Act--section 505, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794a.”
Id. The new section provided that, with respect to 29 U.S.C. § 791
governing federal employers, “[t]he remedies, procedures, and
rights set forth in [Title VII] of the Civil Rights Act of
1964 . . . shall be available” to any aggrieved employee or
the highlighted language, and what follows, was added by amendment
in 1978.
-12-
applicant for employment. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1).24 The Senate
also codified the cause of action--already recognized by most
courts--for those aggrieved by providers and recipients of federal
assistance. With respect to those claims, “[t]he remedies,
procedures, and rights set forth in [T]itle VI of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.,” were available to
aggrieved parties. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2).25
24
Section 794a(a)(1) of Title 29 provides:
(a)(1) The remedies, procedures, and
rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16),
including the application of sections 706(f)
through 706(k) (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(f) through
(k)) (and the application of section 706(e)(3)
(42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(e)(3)) to claims of
discrimination in compensation), shall be
available, with respect to any complaint under
section 791 of this title, to any employee or
applicant for employment aggrieved by the
final disposition of such complaint, or by the
failure to take final action on such
complaint. In fashioning an equitable or
affirmative action remedy under such section,
a court may take into account the
reasonableness of the cost of any necessary
work place accommodation, and the availability
of alternatives therefor or other appropriate
relief in order to achieve an equitable and
appropriate remedy.
25
Section 794a(a)(2) of Title 29 provides:
The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth
in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
(42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) (and in subsection
(e)(3) of section 706 of such Act (42 U.S.C.
2000e-5), applied to claims of discrimination
in compensation) shall be available to any
person aggrieved by any act or failure to act
-13-
The House, however, took a different approach. Because
courts had recognized a private cause of action under § 794
(section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act), the House merely
“‘extended section 504’s proscription against handicap
discrimination to “any program or activity conducted by an