Filed: Apr. 08, 2014
[…] agencies adopt affirmative action plans for handicapped
individuals. 29 U.S.C. § 791(b) (often referred to in the case law
as section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act).22 Another provision,
21
Indeed, we have previously determined that, where the
requirement applies, “a plaintiff’s unexcused failure to exhaust
administrative remedies effectively bars the courthouse door.”
Jorge v. Rumsfeld,
404 F.3d 556, 564 (1st Cir. 2005). One of
exhaustion’s “key components”--and the one with which we must
ultimately grapple--is “timely” compliance with procedural
requirements. See
id.
22
29 U.S.C. § 791(b) provides:
(b) Federal agencies; affirmative action
program plans
Each department, agency, and
instrumentality (including the United States
Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory
Commission) in the executive branch and the
Smithsonian Institution shall, within one
hundred and eighty days after September 26,
1973, submit to the Commission and to the
Committee an affirmative action program plan
for the hiring, placement, and advancement of
individuals with disabilities in such
-10-
29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (often referred to in the case law as section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act),23 prohibited federally funded
department, agency, instrumentality, or
Institution. Such plan shall include a
description of the extent to which and methods
whereby the special needs of employees who are
individuals with disabilities are being met.
Such plan shall be updated annually, and shall
be reviewed annually and approved by the
Commission, if the Commission determines,
after consultation with the Committee, that
such plan provides sufficient assurances,
procedures and commitments to provide adequate
hiring, placement, and advancement
opportunities for individuals with
disabilities.
23
29 U.S.C. § 794 provides in relevant part:
(a) Promulgation of rules and regulations
No otherwise qualified individual with a
disability in the United States, as defined in
section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely
by reason of her or his disability, be